Gemini vs GPT

Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Gemini 4 Argon (Google) and GPT-6.1 Sol (OpenAI) compared on the facts each vendor publishes. Price does not decide it: both list $2 in and $10 out per 1M tokens. For very long inputs, GPT-6.1 Sol lists the larger context window: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M. We have not run either model: every value below is Reported, with a link to its source.

Reported Updated · Markdown · All model comparisons

Share on X

Gemini 4 Argon

Google · generally available · API only · released Oct 13, 2026

$ in / 1M tokens
$2
$ out / 1M tokens
$10
Context
1.05M
Max output
66K

Temporary price; see the specs table.

GPT-6.1 Sol

OpenAI · generally available · API only · released Sep 29, 2026

$ in / 1M tokens
$2
$ out / 1M tokens
$10
Context
1.05M
Max output
128K

How to choose

  • Price does not decide it: both list $2 in and $10 out per 1M tokens.
  • For very long inputs, GPT-6.1 Sol lists the larger context window: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
  • For long single answers, GPT-6.1 Sol lists a higher max output (128,000 tokens against 65,536).
  • Gemini 4 Argon also accepts video, audio, pdf input.
  • Gemini 4 Argon is newer, by 14 days.

Specs side by side

Each value is read from the vendor page linked beside it. “Not published” means we found no vendor figure, not that the feature is missing.

Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6.1 Sol: specs with sources
SpecGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6.1 Sol
Price (as listed)$2 in / $10 out per 1M tokens (introductory price until Nov 30, 2026; list $4 / $20)source$2 in / $10 out per 1M tokenssource
Context window1,048,576 tokens (1.05M)source1,050,000 tokens (1.05M)source
Max output65,536 tokenssource128,000 tokenssource
Inputtext, image, video, audio, pdfsourcetext, imagesource
Outputtextsourcetextsource
LicenceProprietary (API)sourceProprietary (API)source
ReleasedOct 13, 2026sourceSep 29, 2026source
Statusgenerally availablegenerally available
API idgemini-4-argonsourcegpt-6.1-solsource

Benchmark snapshots

From the boards named below, not our tests. Boards use different tasks and settings, so compare within a row, never across rows.

Benchmark snapshots for Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6.1 Sol
BoardGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6.1 SolType, date
LMArena WebDev leaderboard (Elo-style score)not listed1749Independent, Oct 22, 2026
Terminal-Bench 4.0 official leaderboardnot listed58.2%Independent, Oct 26, 2026

More context: best LLM for coding.

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6.1 Sol?

Gemini 4 Argon: $2 in / $10 out per 1M tokens (introductory price until Nov 30, 2026; list $4 / $20). GPT-6.1 Sol: $2 in / $10 out per 1M tokens. Both prices are the vendors' own listed prices on the date each model was last verified.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-6.1 Sol, with 1,050,000 tokens against 1,048,576.

Which is better for coding?

We have not tested either. Sourced snapshots: LMArena WebDev leaderboard (Elo-style score) (independent, Oct 22, 2026): GPT-6.1 Sol (Max) 1749; Terminal-Bench 4.0 official leaderboard (independent, Oct 26, 2026): GPT-6.1 Sol (Codex, max) 58.2%. Scores from different boards are not comparable with each other.

Are Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6.1 Sol open source?

Gemini 4 Argon: Proprietary (API), no downloadable weights. GPT-6.1 Sol: Proprietary (API), no downloadable weights.

Did you test Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6.1 Sol?

No. This page is Reported: every fact is read from the vendor page linked beside it, and benchmark numbers come from the named boards.

Related

The Weekly Verdict · free

5 new-model use cases. Every Monday.

A free email every Monday: the week's few big AI releases, then 5 short use cases for the new models, each with a prompt you can paste.

Free. Double opt-in. One click to unsubscribe.