Cursor pricing in October 2026: every plan

Cursor has a free plan and paid plans at $8 (Plus), $30 (Premium), $100 (Super) and $200 (Ultra) per month, plus Teams from $30 per user per month and custom Enterprise pricing, as read from cursor.com/pricing on Oct 27, 2026. Allowances refresh weekly, and third-party models on Premium are billed separately at API list price. Prices exclude taxes.

Free weekly brief: email newsletter · RSS

Evidence: Reported. Plan names, prices and allowances are from cursor.com/pricing, which also lists Grok features; only Cursor-relevant facts are summarised read from the sources listed below on 2026-10-27 (America/Chicago). We did not run these products or models for this page.

Cursor plans and prices

Cursor plans, read from cursor.com/pricing on 2026-10-27
PlanPriceUsage vs PlusWhat the page says it adds
Free$0LimitedLimited usage to try Cursor
Plus$8 per month1xGrok models only, from a usage pool shared across Cursor and Grok
Premium$30 per month4x PlusCloud agents and automations, Origin code hosting, Bugbot code reviews; third-party models billed separately at API list price
Super$100 per month15x PlusPriority model access at peak times
Ultra$200 per month50x Plus50x Plus allowance, the largest individual plan listed
TeamsFrom $30 per user per month4x to 50x PlusTeam plan billed per user
EnterpriseCustomCustomPooled usage; contact sales

Things the pricing page says that change the bill

  • Usage allowances refresh weekly.
  • Third-party models (for example Anthropic or OpenAI models) are billed at the provider's API list price on top of the plan, per the page.
  • Prices exclude taxes. The page says plans are sold directly, not through resellers.
  • The page lists Cursor and Grok together, and the Plus pool is shared between them.

FAQ

How much does Cursor cost?

Free $0; Plus $8, Premium $30, Super $100 and Ultra $200 per month; Teams from $30 per user per month; Enterprise custom (cursor.com/pricing, read Oct 27, 2026). Prices exclude taxes.

Is Cursor free?

Yes, there is a Free plan at $0 with limited usage. Heavier use needs a paid plan.

Are Claude and GPT models included in the Cursor price?

On Premium, third-party models are billed separately at the provider's API list price, per the pricing page. We did not test billing.

How does Cursor compare with Claude Code on price?

Claude Code is included with paid Claude plans from $17 to $20 per month; see Claude Code pricing and Claude Code vs Cursor.

Sources

Page history

  • : First published. Facts read from the sources listed below on this date.

Markdown version for agents: /what-is/cursor-pricing.md